Warblers Page 7
The Hooded Warbler reaches a length of 5 ½ inches long. The bird is mainly olive in color along the back and yellow on the belly area of the bird. Only the male bird has a black "hood" that covers the top of the head of the bird and a yellow throat area. Hooded Warblers prefer habitats that have lots of undergrowth and moist areas. Hooded Warblers are frequently spotted flying low to the ground, usually at a height no greater than 10 feet. The female Hooded Warbler lays 3 or 4 eggs in a nest made out of dead leaves and grass. The nest is built in a small tree or shrub. Flying insects make up the diet of the Hooded Warbler. Hooded Warblers are infrequently seen along the Outer Banks
Wilson's Warbler ranges in size between 4 ½ and 5 inches long. The colors of the bird are mainly olive green and yellow. The back of the bird is an olive green color and the belly area is mostly yellow. The male bird also has a black patch of feathers on the top of the head of the bird. Wilson's Warblers can be seen living in area with moist thickets in wooded areas along streams. Wilson's Warblers have very little fear of human beings. The nest of this species is usually built in a dense clump of weeds. The female then lays 4 or 5 eggs in the nest. The nest is built out of rootlets and moss. The nest is lined with hair and plant materials. For food, Wilson's Warblers eat flying insects. Wilson's Warblers are not a frequent sight in North Carolina.
The Canada Warbler is 5 inches long. It is a solid gray color on the back of the bird and yellow on the belly of the bird and yellow rings around the eyes of the bird. The preferred habitat of the Canada Warbler is cool, moist woodlands. They also like lots of thick undergrowth. Canada Warblers like to fly low to the ground. The nest of the Canada Warbler is usually built on a stump or in a clump of ferns. The female deposits 4 eggs in the nest. Like other species of Warblers, flying insects make up the majority of the diet of the Canada Warbler. They will also eat spiders and the larvae of insects. The Canada Warbler is not often seen in North Carolina.
The Yellow-breasted Chat is 6 ½ to 7 ½ inches long. It is equivalent in size to a large sparrow. It is an olive green color on the back of the bird with a yellow belly area. The Yellow-breasted Chat also has a black mask covering the eyes of the bird. Yellow-breasted Chats like to live in areas covered with dense, thorny thickets. The nest of the Yellow-breasted Chat is often found in a bush. The female lays 4 or 5 eggs in the nest. The nest is built out of bark, grass, and leaves. For food, the Yellow-breasted Chat feeds on flying insects. The most common time to see a Yellow-breasted Chat around the Outer Banks is March to July.
Terms: The Birds of the Outer Banks: Warblers Page 7
The Birds of the Outer Banks;Warblers Page 7