Warblers Page 4
The Pine Warbler is 5 ½ inches long. The bird is an olive green color on its back and also has a yellow throat and breast area. The belly of the bird is white. The color of the Pine Warbler depends on the season. The bird has a brighter color during the spring months than in the fall. Pine Warblers only live in pine forests. The bill of the Pine Warbler tends to be larger than most species of warblers. The female Pine Warbler builds the nest. She then deposits 3 to 5 eggs in the nest. The female is the only one who assumes the responsibility of keeping the eggs warm. Pine Warblers mostly eat insects, seeds, and fruit. Pine Warblers are year round residents of the Outer Banks.
The Prairie Warbler is 5 inches long. It is an olive green color on the back and a bright yellow on the chest of the bird. The sides of the bird are dotted with black spots and stripes. Contrary to its' name, Prairie Warblers do not live on prairies. They can be found living in areas that contain young trees and shrubs. They also like areas that have red cedar trees. The nest of the Prairie Warbler is usually placed in a low shrub or tree. The nest is usually lined with grass and hair. The female lays 4 eggs in the nest. For food, Prairie Warblers feed on insects and seeds. Prairie Warblers are commonly seen around the Outer Banks April through July and September and October.
Palm Warblers are 5 ½ inches long. The distinguishing feature of this species is the yellow eyebrows. The bird is mostly a yellow color with noticeable chestnut colored feathers on the top of the bird. They also have chestnut colored streaks running along the side of the bird. When Palm Warblers migrate, they can usually be seen in wooded backyards. Instead of walking, Palm Warblers hop around. Palm Warblers build their nest near spruce tree bogs. To combat the problem of cowbird eggs destroying their eggs, the Palm Warbler builds a nest on top of the old nest to destroy the eggs. The female then lays 4 or 5 eggs in the nest. Only the female Palm Warbler keeps the eggs warm. For food, Palm Warblers eat insects and fruit. They are one of the few types of Warblers that eat off of the ground. Palm Warblers are only frequently seen around the Outer Banks during the month of October.
The Bay-breasted Warbler is 5 ½ inches long. It is a chestnut brown color on the sides, head, and throat area. The upper parts of the bird are streaked with gray lines. Bay-breasted Warblers like to live in open spruce forests. The female Bay-breasted Warbler lays 5 eggs in a nest made out of grass and twigs. For food, Bay-breasted Warblers eat worms that are found living on the spruce tree. When the worm supply is plentiful, Bay-breasted Warblers produce more young birds. Bay-breasted Warblers are rarely seen along the Outer Banks of North Carolina.
The Blackpoll Warbler is 5 ½ inches long. In breeding season, the male Blackpoll Warbler is mostly white with black streaks running through the sides of the bird. Blackpoll Warblers prefer to live high up in trees. When Blackpoll Warblers migrate, they are one of the most commonly seen species of warblers seen in the Eastern part of the United States. The female Blackpoll Warbler lays 5 eggs in a nest that is constructed out of grass and twigs. For food, Blackpoll Warblers eat insects and seeds. Blackpoll Warblers are rarely seen in North Carolina.
Terms: The Birds of the Outer Banks: Warblers Page 4
The Birds of the Outer Banks;Warblers Page 4