Warblers Page 3
Black-throated Blue Warbler
The Black-throated Blue Warbler grows to be a maximum of 5 inches in length. Only the male bird is blue-gray in color with a black face and throat area. This particular color pattern makes the male species one of the easiest birds to recognize. The female is usually a dull olive green color. The Black-throated Blue Warbler is one of the tamest birds in the warbler species. They will come within a few feet of people. Black-throated Blue Warblers like to live in forests containing evergreen trees and lots of dense brush. This species builds its nest near the ground in a tree or shrub. The female lays 4 eggs in the nest. For food, Black-throated Blue Warblers eat insects and seeds. Black-throated Blue Warblers are common along the Outer Banks September and October.
The Yellow-rumped Warbler is between 5 and 6 inches in length. It is mostly gray in color with black on the face and chest of the bird. The bird also has a white chin and belly. The bird gets its' name from the patch of yellow found on the rump of the bird. The yellow spot has caused the bird to be referred to as Butter-butt. Yellow-rumped Warblers like to live in forests. The nest is built in a tree, and the female Yellow-rumped Warbler builds the nest. She lays 4 or 5 eggs in the nest, and the female takes the responsibility of keeping g the eggs warm. Both the male and female birds take the job of feeding the young. Yellow-rumped Warblers feed on insects and berries. They rarely come to bird feeders. Yellow-rumped Warblers are seen around the Outer Banks from September to May.
Black-throated Green Warbler
The Black-throated Green Warbler grows to a length of 5 inches long. The main color of the body is olive green with a black throat area and a yellow face. Black-throated Green Warblers like to live in hemlock or pine trees. When they migrate, they will live in a variety of different habitats. Black-throated Green Warblers like to live in the highest areas of the tree. The nest of the bird is usually placed high up in the tree. The female lays 4 or 5 eggs in the nest, which is usually lined with hair and grass. For food, Black-throated Green Warblers eat insects and berries. This species can be found high up in the tree looking for insects flying around. Black-throated Green Warblers are rarely seen around the Outer Banks.
The Blackburnian Warbler is a bird that grows to be 5 inches long. It is mainly black and white in color. Male Blackburnian Warblers are an orange color around the throat and on top of the head and eyebrow of the bird. The female is more yellow in color. The Blackburnian Warbler sports a white patch under the wings. Blackburnian Warblers are found living in forests. They usually live high up in the trees they inhabit. The nest of the Blackburnian Warbler is also placed high in the tree. The female lays 4 eggs in the nest that is lined with moss and hair. For food, Blackburnian Warblers eat insects and caterpillars. The Blackburnian Warbler is a very rare sight in North Carolina.
The Yellow-throated Warbler is 5 inches long. It is gray in color with a patch of yellow on the throat of the bird. The belly of the bird is white in color. The Yellow-throated Warbler has a black and white colored face. Yellow-throated Warblers usually live in forests that contain pine and oak trees. They prefer oak trees that are covered by moss. The nests of Yellow-throated Warblers are made out of grass and twigs and are usually lined with hair. The female lays 4 eggs in the nest. The diet of the Yellow-throated Warbler is made up of berries and insects. Yellow-throated Warblers are most commonly seen around the Outer Banks is March through May.
Terms: The Birds of the Outer Banks: Warblers Page 3
The Birds of the Outer Banks;Warblers Page 3