The Blue-winged Warbler is 4 ½ inches long. It is a bright yellow in color, with blue-gray wings. The back and tail of the bird is a green color. Blue-winged Warblers like to live in abandoned fields, forest clearings, and areas where there are blackberries and other types of bushes. The nest of the Blue-winged Warbler is made out of dead leaves and other materials. The female bird lays 5 eggs in the nest, which is placed in thick growth for protection. Blue-winged Warblers primarily eat berries found on the bushes. Blue-winged Warblers are an infrequent sight in North Carolina.
The Golden-winged Warbler is a small bird, reaching a length of only 4 ½ inches long. The bird is mainly gray and white in color. It possesses a black mask and throat area. The female Golden-winged Warbler has a gray mask and throat area. Golden-winged Warblers like to live in abandoned fields and pastures. They prefer drier settings compared to other types of warblers. The nest of the Golden-winged Warbler is composed out of dead leaves and other fibers. The nest is usually built in thick undergrowth that serves as protection. The female bird lays 5 eggs in the nest. Golden-winged Warblers eat insects. Golden-winged Warblers are rarely seen in North Carolina.
The Tennessee Warbler is 5 inches long. The color of the bird depends on the season. The bird is a green and a white belly in the springtime, and in the fall, it is mostly an olive green color, with a yellow belly area. The Tennessee Warbler can be spotted living in trees and bushes. Tennessee Warblers usually build their nest on the ground and the female lays 5 to 6 eggs in the nest. The nest is also laid in an area that is well hidden. Insects serve as the main source of food for the Tennessee Warbler. Tennessee Warblers are rarely seen in North Carolina.
The Orange-crowned Warbler is between 4 ½ and 5 ½ inches long. This particular bird is olive green in color with orange feathers on the top of the head of the bird. The orange feathers are hard to see on this type of bird. They are well hidden in the plumage of the bird. Orange-crowned Warblers like to live at the edge of the forest. The nest of the Orange-crowned Warbler is rather large and is mainly constructed out of grass and other plant materials. The female bird usually lays between 4 and 6 eggs in the nest. Orange-crowned Warblers usually eat insects. The most common time to spot an Orange-crowned Warbler around the Outer Banks is November through March.
The Nashville Warbler is 4 to 5 inches long. It is an olive green color with a bright yellow underside. The Nashville Warbler also has rust red feathers on the top of its' head. It also sports a white ring around the eye area of the bird. Nashville Warblers can be found living at the edge of a forest and also in swampy areas. Nashville Warblers like to build their nest in areas that are well hidden out of view of predators. The female lays 4 or 5 eggs in the nest, which is constructed out of twigs and grass. Nashville Warblers eat insects. Nashville Warblers are not a common sight in North Carolina.
Terms: The Birds of the Outer Banks: Warblers
The Birds of the Outer Banks;Warblers