Sandpipers Page 7
The Wilson's Snipe is a species that grows to be 101/2 inches tall. It is brown in color with stripes running through the head and body. The habitat of the Wilson's Snipe is along coastal areas. Unlike most shorebirds, it is legal to hunt for Wilson's Snipes. The rapid movements of the Wilson's Snipe in flight make the bird hard to shoot. Wilson's Snipes like to migrate during the evening, and during the day they are solitary eaters. They are also more active during cloudy days. The female Wilson's Snipe lays 5 eggs in a nest that is built along the sea grass. For food, the Wilson's Snipe feeds on insects. The Wilson's Snipe is a common sight along the Outer Banks during the months of October through April.
The American Woodcock is 11 inches tall. It is about the size of a quail. The American Woodcock is characterized by its long bill and bulging eyes. The main color of the bird is brown with black stripes that run through the head. The coloring of the bird makes the American Woodcock hard for people to spot. When in breeding season, the male bird performs a spectacular ritual in order to attract the female woodcock. The female woodcock lays 4 eggs in a nest that is hidden by dead leaves or a bush. For food, the American Woodcock primarily eats earthworms. They have the ability to probe through the mud looking for earthworms without opening their bill. The American Woodcock lives along the Outer Banks during the months of November through March, but the color makes it hard for birdwatchers to spot them.
The Wilson's Phalarope reaches a height of 9 inches tall. The distinguishing features of Wilson's Phalarope are its long legs and needlelike bill. The female Wilson's Phalarope is much more colorful than the male. The female sports a red-black stripe that runs along the bottom of the bill to the bird's neck. The Wilson's Phalarope likes to live in inland waters. When in breeding season, the Wilson's Phalarope prefers to live in salty waters. The female Wilson's Phalarope lays 6 to 7 eggs in a nest that is built in the grass. Both sexes keep the eggs warm. For food, the Wilson's Phalarope preys on fish. The Wilson's Phalarope is not a common sight in the state of North Carolina.
The Red-necked Phalarope is 7 inches tall. It is about the size of a sparrow. The bird is dark in color with a very noticeable white patch along the wing of the bird. In the wintertime, the Red-necked Phalarope turns an even darker color. The habitat of the Red-necked Phalarope is open beaches, lakes, and river shores. The female Red-necked Phalarope lays 4 eggs in a nest that is built on the ground. Only the male Phalarope incubates the eggs and cares for the young. When feeding, the Red-necked Phalarope floats on top of the water and picks small creatures off the top of the surface. Unlike other shorebirds, the Red-necked Phalarope likes to swim in the water. The Red-necked Phalarope is not a common sight in North Carolina.
The Red Phalarope grows to be 8 inches tall. Like the Red-necked Phalarope, the Red Phalarope has a very noticeable white patch along the wing. The bird is mostly dark in color. The Red Phalarope can be found living in open oceans, lakes, and bays. The Female Red Phalarope lays 4 eggs in nest that is built hidden in the grass. Like its' cousin, the Red Phalarope only breeds in artic areas. For food, the Red Phalarope eats plankton floating in the water and the larvae of mosquitoes and beetles. The Red Phalarope is a rare sight along the Outer Banks and in the state of North Carolina.
Terms: The Birds of the Outer Banks: Sandpipers Page 7
The Birds of the Outer Banks;Sandpipers Page 7