Sandpipers Page 4
The Semipalmated Sandpiper stands only 6 inches tall. It a plump looking bird that is mostly a gray color. It has a short, black bill. The female Semipalmated Sandpiper lays 2 to 4 eggs in the nest during breeding season. After the babies are born, the male Semipalmated Sandpiper takes over the role of caretaker. The female bird usually abandons the chicks 2 or 3 days after they hatch. For food, the Semipalmated Sandpiper eats insects in the water. The most common time to see a Semipalmated Sandpiper along the Outer Banks is during April and also July and August.
The Western Sandpiper stands 61/2 inches tall. The main color of the Western Sandpiper during the winter months is dull gray. When in mating season, it is a brown color. The Western Sandpiper likes to live in coastal areas after migrating. The nest of the Western Sandpiper is built along the ground. The female lays 2 to 4 eggs during the breeding season. Both males and females take the responsibility of keeping the eggs warm. After the babies hatch, both parents feed them. For food, the Western Sandpiper feeds on insects. Western Sandpipers are seen along the Outer Banks during the winter months.
The Least Sandpiper is the smallest type of Sandpiper found. It only grows to be 6 inches tall. The main color of the Least Sandpiper is gray. The nest is built on the ground and both the male and female is involved in the process of building. The female lays an average of 3 to 4 eggs a year. Both males and females keep the eggs warm, and both sexes are involved in the feeding process of the young Least Sandpipers. The Least Sandpiper eats insects and seeds. The most common time to see a Least Sandpiper along the Outer Banks is during the months of June through September.
The White-rumped Sandpiper stands 71/2 inches tall. The White-rumped Sandpiper has 2 distinctive color patterns. The bird is a rusty color when it is looking for a mate. In the winter, the bird is a dull gray. The White-rumped Sandpiper gets its name from the white feathers near the tail that makes the bird easy to spot. The White-rumped Sandpiper likes to live in cool climates and when they migrate, they can be found living near grassy pools and shorelines. The White-rumped Sandpiper has been known to travel long distances when migrating. The Female White-rumped Sandpiper lays 4 eggs in a nest built on the ground. For food, the White-rumped Sandpiper eats insects. The White-rumped Sandpiper is not frequently seen in North Carolina.
The Baird's Sandpiper grows to be 71/2 inches tall. The main color of the bird is a rusty red color. The female Baird's Sandpiper is more of a dull gray color. The baby Baird's Sandpiper has coloring similar to the adult male. The Baird's Sandpiper likes to live in freshwater areas. Baird's Sandpipers can travel long distances to their migrating area. The Female Baird's Sandpiper lays 5 eggs in a nest built on the ground. Both the male and female bird take turns keeping the eggs warm. For food, Baird's Sandpipers eat insects. The Baird's Sandpiper is only very occasionally seen in North Carolina.
Terms: The Birds of the Outer Banks: Sandpipers Page 4
The Birds of the Outer Banks;Sandpipers Page 4