Sandpipers Page 2
The Upland Sandpiper stands about 11 to121/2 inches tall. The bird is brown in color and appears to look scaly on the upper parts of the body. It also has a slender neck and a small head for its' body. The Upland Sandpiper has a noticeable black and white pattern on the underside of the wings while in flight. Upland Sandpipers like to live in open fields. The female Upland Sandpiper lays 4 eggs in a nest built on the ground. For food, the Upland Sandpiper eats insects. The Upland Sandpiper is an endangered species. This is due to the fact that hunters used to shoot large quantities of Upland Sandpipers for food. The biggest problem facing this species is the destruction of their habitat. The Upland Sandpiper is not a common sight in North Carolina.
The Whimbrel is a large member of the sandpiper family, standing 18 inches tall. The bird is mostly brown to gray in color, with numerous streaks running through the bird's feathers. The Whimbrel is known for its' long, curved bill and brown stripes running along the top of the head. The bill is used to dig into the sand and scoop up insects. The Whimbrel likes to live in grassy areas. The male and female Whimbril help build the nest and the female lays 3 to 4 eggs in the nest. Both sexes keep the eggs warm. For food, the Whimbril eat insects, snails, worms, and berries. Unlike most shorebirds, berries serve as a major food source in the summer months for the Whimbrel. The Whimbrel is mostly a winter resident of North Carolina.
The Long-billed Curlew is the largest shorebird found in North America. The bird is between 21 and 26 inches tall. The Long-Billed Curlew is brown in color. There are brown spots that can be found on the wings. The bird is recognized for its long and very curved bill. The Long-billed Curlew likes to live in prairies and grasslands and during the winter months, they live in coastal areas. The female Long-billed Curlew builds its' nest near rocks. The female then lays 4 eggs into the nest. Both the male and female take turns keeping the eggs warm. When predatory birds are near the nest, the color of the bird helps it blend into the surroundings. Another defense mechanism that is used is the female will crouch low into the nest to stay out of view. Long-billed Curlews will also use playing injured as a way to keep the predator away from the nest. For food, Long-billed Curlews eat crickets, beetles, and grasshoppers. In the wintertime, they will eat small snails, berries, and seeds. The Long-billed Curlew is rarely seen along the Outer Banks of North Carolina.
The Hudsonian Godwit stands 15 inches tall. It is a slender bird with a long bill that turns in an upward direction. The main color of the bird is brown. It has a darker brown color around its chest. In the winter months, the Hudsonian Godwit is more of a gray color. The bird sports a black and white tail regardless of what season it is. The Hudsonian Godwit prefers to live in cold climates. When it migrates to different areas, the bird prefers to live along mudflats. The female Hudsonian Godwit lays 4 eggs into a nest lined with grass built on the ground. The Hudsonian Godwit depends on insects as its main source of food. The Hudsonian Godwit is an endangered species. It used to be hunted fairly regularly as a source of food. The population has increased over the years, but it has never been a fairly commonly seen bird. The Hudsonian Godwit is not seen very frequently along the Outer Banks.
Terms: The Birds of the Outer Banks: Sandpipers Page 2
The Birds of the Outer Banks;Sandpipers Page 2